Quality Investor

Portfolio

Feroldi quality preset · top-30 equal weight · gates: drop_fragile, require_positive_fcf, require_stable_gross_margin, require_positive_accruals · 30bps cost model

Mission: Market-like returns with smaller drawdowns.

Downside capture

0.50

vs SPY on its down days. Below 1.00 means smaller losses. Based on 24 down days.

Better than benchmark

Max drawdown

-5.7%

SPY max drawdown -2.5% over the same period

Worse than benchmark

Return since inception

-4.3%

SPY -1.3% (-3.0 points)

Holding period

2.2 months

2026-08-24 to 2026-10-30. A short record is a weak test.

Growth of 100: portfolio vs SPY

Both lines start at 100 on the first day, so 110 means +10% since then. No dollar amounts are shown.

Holdings

30 positions
TickerAllocationReturnContribution ↓
ALLE3.3%20.9%0.70%
ULTA3.3%17.6%0.59%
RL3.3%16.6%0.55%
VLTO3.3%15.6%0.52%
COST3.3%14.3%0.48%
AOS3.3%10.3%0.34%
CTAS3.3%9.9%0.33%
KVUE3.3%8.3%0.28%
PODD3.3%8.3%0.28%
MNST3.3%8.0%0.27%
IDXX3.3%7.9%0.26%
VRSK3.3%7.3%0.24%
LOW3.3%7.2%0.24%
PLTR3.3%6.7%0.22%
MPWR3.3%6.3%0.21%
JKHY3.3%4.8%0.16%
SYK3.3%3.8%0.13%
DPZ3.3%2.7%0.09%
TECH3.3%0.6%0.02%
RMD3.3%-1.1%-0.04%
HSIC3.3%-3.1%-0.10%
AMZN3.3%-3.3%-0.11%
DXCM3.3%-5.2%-0.17%
AMAT3.3%-6.7%-0.22%
EME3.3%-8.3%-0.28%
TTWO3.3%-10.3%-0.34%
FFIV3.3%-20.3%-0.68%
SNDK3.3%-24.7%-0.82%
FICO3.3%-27.8%-0.93%
APP3.3%-31.1%-1.04%

Trade history

32 positions
StockActionEntryExitReturnReason
TECHBIO-TECHNE CorpBUY (Rebalance)2026-09-15Held0.6%Entered the quality selection at the 2026-09-15 rebalance.
JKHYJACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INCBUY (Rebalance)2026-09-15Held4.8%Entered the quality selection at the 2026-09-15 rebalance.
BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORPSELL (Rebalance)2026-08-242026-09-15—Dropped out of the quality selection at the rebalance. Not a judge call.
BF.BSELL (Rebalance)2026-08-242026-09-15—Dropped out of the quality selection at the rebalance. Not a judge call.
VRSKVerisk Analytics, Inc.BUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held7.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
VLTOVeralto CorpBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held15.6%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
ULTAUlta Beauty, Inc.BUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held17.6%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
TTWOTAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARE INCBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-10.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
SYKSTRYKER CORPBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held3.8%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
SNDKSandisk CorpBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-24.7%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
RMDRESMED INCBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-1.1%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
RLRALPH LAUREN CORPBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held16.6%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
PODDINSULET CORPBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held8.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.BUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held6.7%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
MPWRMONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS, INC.BUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held6.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
MNSTMonster Beverage CorpBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held8.0%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
LOWLOWES COMPANIES INCBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held7.2%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
KVUEKenvue Inc.BUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held8.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
IDXXIDEXX LABORATORIES INC /DEBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held7.9%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
HSICHENRY SCHEIN INCBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-3.1%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-27.8%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
FFIVF5, INC.BUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-20.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.BUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-8.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
DXCMDEXCOM INCBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-5.2%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
DPZDOMINOS PIZZA INCBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held2.7%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
CTASCINTAS CORPBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held9.9%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORP /NEWBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held14.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
APPAppLovin CorpBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-31.1%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
AOSSMITH A O CORPBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held10.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
AMZNAMAZON COM INCBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-3.3%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
AMATAPPLIED MATERIALS INC /DEBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held-6.7%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.
ALLEAllegion plcBUY (Launch)2026-08-24Held20.9%Selected at launch by the quality screen: gross profit to assets, then balance-sheet filters.

How we pick

  • Profitability first. We rank stocks by gross profit divided by total assets (GP/A), then hold the top 30, equal weight, with no more than 25% in one sector.
  • A balance-sheet safety filter. A stock is dropped if it looks financially fragile: debt more than twice equity, current assets that do not cover near-term liabilities, or heavy goodwill. It also needs positive free cash flow, a stable gross margin and positive accruals. This filter is secondary: it removes weak balance sheets and does not rank stocks.
  • A wide stop, not a tight one.A price drop alone never triggers it. The drop must be large for that stock's own volatility and the business must show a fundamental break too. The stop flags a holding for review. It does not sell automatically.
  • Quarterly rebalance. Names that fall out of the selection are replaced at the next rebalance. News is used to monitor holdings, not to pick them.
  • See the data. Browse the scorecards (441 companies), or read the full methodology.
Inception: 2026-08-24As of: 2026-10-30Next rebalance: 2026-11-20

The portfolio selects from the S&P 500 universe. The stock scorecards on this site score a broader EDGAR universe. Holdings and scores use independent selection criteria and may not overlap.

This is a personal portfolio, not investment advice. Positions shown are real and updated daily. Past performance does not guarantee future results.